2021 HPMI NEWCASTLE WEEKEND PROGRAM

Due to COVID rules - You can only attend one Stream per day - no changing rooms on day. May attend different Stream on Day 2 - Sunday

SATURDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2021

8.00am - Registration Desk opens

8.45am - Welcome & Introduction 

NEUROLOGY

or

GENERAL MEDICINE

9.00 AM
NEUROIMMUNOLOGY

Conjoint Professor Jeannette Lechner-Scott

Neurologist, HNELHD

9.00 AM
WHEN TO REFER FOR CANCER EVALUATION

Professor Allan Spigelman

Hunter Family Cancer Service, St Vincent’s Cancer Genetics Unit, Sydney (serving regional and rural NSW); UNSW St Vincent’s Clinical School, Professor of Surgery and Consultant Cancer Genetics

sponsored by Mundipharma

2021 logo_edited_edited_edited.jpg

10.00 AM MORNING TEA BREAK & TRADE DISPLAYS

10.45 AM
STROKE AND TIA

Professor Neil Spratt

Director Acute Stroke Services & Co-Director Neurology, John Hunter Hospital

10.45 AM
CANNABIS MEDICINES

Myfanwy Graham
Principal Pharmacist, NSW Cannabis Medicines 
Advisory Service

11.45 AM
VERTIGO

Dr Tom Wellings

Neurologist, Broadmeadow

11.45 AM
UPDATE ON OSTEOPOROSIS: 

INCLUDING IDENTYFYING SECONDARY CAUSES AND CONSIDERING NEW TREATMENTS FOR HIGH RISK PATIENTS

Dr Shaun McGrath

Senior VMO, Department of Endocrinology, John Hunter Hospital, Newcastle Endocrinology and Thyroid and Parathyroid Centre, Charlestown

12.45 PM LUNCH BREAK & TRADE DISPLAYS

1.30 PM
CONCUSSION

Assoc Professor Andrew Gardner

Clinical Neuropsychologist

HNELHD and UoN

1.30 PM
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

Dr Anousha Victoire

General Practitioner, Raymond Terrace Family Practice and Sexual Assault Service

2.30 PM
TREMORS

Dr Tamara Canento

Neurology Fellow,

John Hunter Hospital

2.30 PM
DEVELOPED LANGUAGE DISORDERS

Associate Professor Natalie Munro

Speech Pathologist, University of Sydney

Kate Headley

Speech Pathologist, LINKS Trauma Healing Service, Family and Community Services, Charlestown

3.15 PM
FUNCTIONAL NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS - 
WHAT ARE THEY?
WHAT TO DO ABOUT THEM?

Dr Elizabeth Pepper

Co-Director and Staff Specialist of Neurology, John Hunter Hospital

3.30 PM
MATERNITY CARE - FIRST TRIMESTER SCREENING

Dr Rina Fyfe

Maternal Fetal Medicine Specialist,

 John Hunter Hospital

4.00 PM - MEETING CLOSE

SUNDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2021

8.00am - Registration Desk opens

8.45am - Welcome & Introduction 

NEUROLOGY

or

GENERAL MEDICINE

9.00 AM
HEAD COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY
(CT)

Conjoint Professor Chris Levi

Director Clinical Research and Translation – Research Innovation and Partnerships and Co-Director Acute Stroke Service, John Hunter Hospital

9.00 AM
EATING DISORDERS

Dr Belinda Guest,

General Practitioner, Blackbutt Doctors

Jodie Sheraton,

Dietitian, Director Myrtle Oak Clinic

10.00 AM MORNING TEA BREAK & TRADE DISPLAYS

10.45 AM
EPILEPSY

Dr Ventakesh Krishnamurthy

Neurologist, Pacific Neurology, Belmont

10.45 AM
MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROMES AND HOW O INVESTIGATE BLOOD CELL ABNORMALITIES

Dr Asma Ashraf

Haematologist, Hunter Valley Haematology and

Calvary Mater Hospital

11.45 AM
HEADACHES

Michael Merakis,

5th Year Medical Student

Dr Andre Loiselle,

Neurologist & Neurophysiologist, Broadmeadow

11.45 AM
ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER HEALTH ASSESSMENT

Dr Karen Nicholls,

General Practitioner, Forster,

12.45 PM LUNCH BREAK & TRADE DISPLAYS

1.30 PM
TRANSIENT ISCHEMIC ATTACK
TIA

Dr Carlos Garcia-Esperon

Neurologist, HNELHD

1.30 PM
COMMON ENT CONDITIONS

Professor Kelvin Kong

Hunter ENT

Broadmeadow

2.30 PM
HEAD TRAUMA IN THE ELDERLY

Professor Peter Schofield

Director Neuropsychiatry Service,

HNELHD

2.30 AM
TIME TO VIEW CKD AS
CARDIO KIDNEY DIABETES

Assoc Professor Bobby Chacko

Director, Department of Nephrology,

John Hunter Hospital

3.30 PM - CONFERENCE CLOSE